Examination Committee

ABOMS Examination Committee

Members of the ABOMS Examination Committee perform many duties specific to the Board Certification process. In addition to  participating as an Examiner and preparing cases for the Oral Certifying Examination (OCE), they are also responsible for submitting items for the Qualifying Examination (QE) and the Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery In-service Training Examination (OMSITE).

Examination Committee members are selected by the Board of Directors at each spring meeting.

Interested in applying to be an Examiner? Click here for more information! Applications open in August and close in October.


Meet the Examination Committee 

Edward Adlesic

Pittsburgh, PA

Tara Aghaloo*

Sherman Oaks, CA

John Allen

Pomona, CA

Suganya Appugounder*

Minneapolis, MN

Jon Bailey

Urbana, IL

Michael Beckley

Livermore, CA

Mark Beehner*

Rio Verde, AZ

Richard Berger

Berkeley, CA

David Bitonti

Virginia Beach, VA

George Blakey

Chapel Hill, NC

Gary Bouloux

Atlanta, GA

Todd Brandt

Waynesboro, VA

Tuan Bui

Fargo, ND

Richard Burton

Iowa City, IA

Kamal Busaidy

Houston, TX

Curt Cain

Georgetown, TX

Ronald Caloss

Jackson, MS

Lionel Candelaria

Albuquerque, NM

Vincent Carrao

Fort Lee, NJ

Angelle Casagrande

Tucson, AZ

Paul Casmedes

Austin, TX

Guillermo Chacon

Puyallup, WA

Srinivasa Chandra**

Mercer Island, WA

Radhika Chigurupati

Boston, MA

Nam Cho

Glendale, CA

Joli Chou**

Philadelphia, PA

Joseph Cillo

Pittsburgh, PA

Paul Ciuci

Milford, CT

William Clark

Oxnard, CA

David Cummings

Mission Viejo, CA

Eugene D'Amico

Newark, DE

David Dattilo

Pittsburgh, PA

Dean DeLuke**

Richmond, VA

Valmont Desa

Omaha, NE

Robert Diecidue

Villanova, PA

Jasjit Dillon

Bellevue, WA

Donita Dyalram

Baltimore, MD

 

Nathan Eberle**

Weston, FL

Jeffrey Elo

Pomona, CA

Hany Emam**

Powell, OH

Michael English**

Willard, NC

David Fallah*

El Paso, TX

Elie Ferneini

Waterbury,  CT

Luis Ferrer-Nuin

San Juan, PR

Bud Fidler

Goldsboro, NC

Elda Fisher*

Durham, NC

Steve Fletcher

Iowa City, IA

Pedro Franco

Irving, TX

Earl Freymiller

Chatsworth, CA

Joel Funari

Rockville, MD

Micheal Gentile

Chesapeake, VA

Tamer Goksel

Fort Campbell, KY

Dave Grogan

Waco, TX

Christopher Haggerty

Lee's Summit, MO

Michael Han**

Chicago, IL

Earl Hasegawa

Kahului, HI

James Henderson*

Charleston, WV

Alan Herford

Loma Linda, CA

David Hunter

Southlake, TX

Raza Hussain

Chicago, IL

Matt Jacks

Eugene, OR

Courtney Jatana*

Columbus, OH

Doug Johnson

Anastasia  Island, FL

Milan Jugan

Palm Desert, CA

Robert Julian

Fresno, CA

Vasiliki Karlis

Greenwich, CT

Katherine Keeley

Henderson, NV

Karen Keith

El Paso, TX

Brian Kelley**

Lafayette, LA

Kevin Kempers

Boise, ID

Barry Kendell

Chapel Hill, NC

Kelly Kennedy

Columbus, OH

Greg Kewitt

State College, PA

 

 

David Kim

Shreveport, LA

King Kim

Rockledge, FL

JD Kisella

Matthews, NC

Alia Koch

Tenafly, NJ

Antonia Kolokythas

Rochester, NY

Jack Krajekian**

Hurricane, WV

Deepak Krishnan

Cincinnati, OH

Benjamin Kur**

Hawthorne, NY

Carl Labella*

Helotes, TX

Edward Lahey

Boston, MA

Janice Lee

Bethesda, MD

Susie Lin

Nashville, TN

John Lupori*

Steamboat Springs, CO

Killian MacCarthy

South Portland, ME

Thomas MacKenzie

Weatherford, TX

Stephen MacLeod

Maywood, IL

Amir Marashi

Charlotte, NC

Michael Markiewicz**

Buffalo, NY

Nima Massoomi**

Cupertino, CA

Suzanne McCormick

Encinitas, CA

Robert McNeill**

Garland, TX

Edward Miller

Hartsdale, NY

Gayle Miranda

New York, NY

Brian Murphy

Clinton Township, MI

Greg Ness

Columbus, OH

Brandon Newell*

De Pere, WI

Alexis Olsson

Oak Brook, IL

Wayne Ozaki**

Los Angeles, CA

Neeraj Panchal**

Philadelphia, PA

Chan Park

Oakland, CA

Milan Pastuovic

Northbrook, IL

Daniel Perez

San Antonio, TX

Leonel Perez*

Damascus, MD

Julia Plevnia

Parker, CO

Lee Pollan

Pittsford, NY

Jason Portnof

Parkland, FL

Kathlyn Powell*

Birmingham, AL

 

John Ray*

Plano, TX

Gwendolyn Reeve**

Fairfield, CT

Shravan Renapurkar**

Richmond, VA

Cory Resnick

Boston, MA

Ramon Ruiz

Orlando, FL

Sara Runnels

Walpole, MA

Chris Saal

Houma, LA

Michael Safian*

Shelton, CT

Salam Salman*

Jacksonville, FL

Thomas Schlieve

Dallas, TX

Nathan Schroeder

Peoria, IL

Joshua Segal*

Brooklyn, NY

John Shroyer

Arlington, TX

Jonathan Shum**

Houston, TX

Constantine Simos*

New Brunswick, NJ

Paul Smith

Pottstown, PA

Jim Solomon

Charlottesville, VA

Roger Spampata

Lansdale, PA

Randall Stastny

Cincinnati, OH

Barry Steinberg

Jacksonville, FL

Larry Stigall

Boone, NC

William Synan

Iowa City, IA

Richard Szumita

Little Falls, NJ

R. John Tannyhill*

Belmont, MA

Daniel Taub

Philadelphia, PA

Thomas Teenier

Corpus Christi

Jayson Terres

Tyler, TX

Jayini Thakker**

Loma Linda, CA

Tibebu Tsegga*

San Antonio, TX

Ashok Veeranki*

Tracy, CA

Chris Viozzi

Rochester, MN

Brent Ward

Ann Arbor, MI

James Ward

Pottstown, PA

Tom Weil

Austin, TX

Dean Whitman*

Apopka, FL

Monty Wilson**

Orange, CA

Melvyn Yeoh

Lexington, KY

* An asterisk next to a name means that the Examiner is a junior member of the Examination Committee. Junior Examiners are responsible for submitting computer-based testing and Certification Maintenance questions and cases. Successful performance in this role allows an Examiner an opportunity to be selected by the Board to serve as an Examiner for the Oral Certifying Examination.

** A double asterisk next to a name means that the Examiner is a newly appointed Junior Examiner 


CAQ (Head and Neck) Committee

Click here to see a list of Committee members for the CAQ in Head and Neck Oncologic and Reconstructive Surgery

CAQ (Pediatric) Committee

Click here to see a list of Committee members for the CAQ in Pediatric Craniomaxillofacial Surgery


ABOMS-History.jpg

Our History and Mission

ABOMS has been in existence since 1945, serving as the only certifying board for the OMS specialty.

Learn More
ABOMS-News-500.jpg

In the Know

Stay in the know with everything going on at ABOMS and the field of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery.

Learn More

 

Leadership Positions

Examination Committee
Co-Chairs

Todd Brandt
Steve Fletcher
Chris Haggerty
Deepak Krishnan
Janice Lee
Glenn Maron
Suzanne McCormick
Ramon  Ruiz

Examination Committee Section Editors

Curt Cain
Vincent Carrao
Radhika Chigurupati
Mike Gentile

Examination Committee Content Experts

Gary Bouloux
Todd Brandt
Curt Cain
Jasjit Dillon
Luis Ferrer-Nuin
Pedro Franco
Tamer Goksel
Antonia Kolokythas
Janice Lee
Robert Nustad