Examination Committee

ABOMS Examination Committee

Members of the ABOMS Examination Committee perform many duties specific to the Board Certification process. In addition to  participating as an Examiner and preparing cases for the Oral Certifying Examination (OCE), they are also responsible for submitting items for the Qualifying Examination (QE) and the Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery In-service Training Examination (OMSITE).

Examination Committee members are selected by the Board of Directors at each spring meeting.

Interested in applying to be an Examiner? Click here for more information! Applications are open August 5-December 1.


Meet the 2020-2021 Examination Committee 

Edward Adlesic

Pittsburgh, PA

Tara Aghaloo**

Sherman Oaks, CA

John Allen

Pomona, CA

John Alonge

Erie, PA

Suganya Appugounder**

Minneapolis, MN

Michael Beckley

Livermore, CA

Mark Beehner**

Rio Verde, AZ

Richard Berger

Berkeley, CA

Gary Bouloux

Atlanta, GA

Sidney Bourgeois

Manlius, NY

Tuan Bui*

Fargo, ND

Todd Brandt

Waynesboro, VA

Curt Cain

Georgetown, TX

Ronald Caloss

Jackson, MS

Lionel Candelaria

Albuquerque, NM

Vincent Carrao

Fort Lee, NJ

Angelle Casagrande*

Tucson, AZ

Paul Casmedes

Austin, TX

Guillermo Chacon

Puyallup, WA

Radhika Chigurupati

Boston, MA

Nam Cho*

Glendale, CA

Joseph Cillo

Pittsburgh, PA

Paul Ciuci

Milford, CT

Eugene D'Amico

Newark, DE

David Dattilo

Pittsburgh, PA

Valmont Desa

Omaha, NE

Robert Diecidue

Villanova, PA

Jasjit Dillon

Bellevue, WA

 

Donita Dyalram*

Baltimore, MD

Jeffrey Elo

Pomona, CA

David Fallah**

El Paso, TX

Elie Ferneini*

Waterbury,  CT

Luis Ferrer-Nuin*

San Juan, PR

Bud Fidler

Goldsboro, NC

Elda Fisher**

Durham, NC

Steve Fletcher

Iowa City, IA

Pedro Franco

Irving, TX

Micheal Gentile

Chesapeake, VA

Tamer Goksel

Fort Campbell, KY

Christopher Haggerty

Lee's Summit, MO

Earl Hasegawa

Kahului, HI

James Henderson**

Charleston, WV

Jon Holmes

Birmingham, AL

David Hunter

Southlake, TX

Raza Hussain*

Chicago, IL

Courtney Jatana**

Columbus, OH

Doug Johnson

Anastasia  Island, FL

Robert Julian

Fresno, CA

Karen Keith

El Paso, TX

Kevin Kempers

Boise, ID

Kelly Kennedy

Columbus, OH

Greg Kewitt

State College, PA

David Kim

Long Beach, CA

King Kim

Rockledge, FL

David Kirkpatrick*

Lakeland, FL

JD Kisella

Matthews, NC

Alia Koch*

Tenafly, NJ

 

Antonia Kolokythas

Rochester, NY

Deepak Krishnan

Cincinnati, OH

Carl Labella*

Helotes, TX

Edward Lahey

Boston, MA

Janice Lee

Bethesda, MD

Jesse Lee

Virginia Beach, VA

Susie Lin*

Nashville, TN

John Lupori**

Steamboat Springs, CO

Killian MacCarthy

South Portland, ME

Stephen MacLeod

Maywood, IL

Amir Marashi

Charlotte, NC

Glenn Maron

Atlanta, GA

Suzanne McCormick

Encinitas, CA

Edward Miller

Hartsdale, NY

Gayle Miranda

New York, NY

Brian Murphy*

Clinton Township, MI

Greg Ness

Columbus, OH

Brandon Newell**

De Pere, WI

Robert Nustad

Owatonna, MN

Chan Park*

Oakland, CA

Daniel Perez*

San Antonio, TX

Leonel Perez**

Damascus, MD

Julia Plevnia

Parker, CO

Lee Pollan

Pittsford, NY

Jason Portnof*

Parkland, FL

Kathlyn Powell**

Birmingham, AL

John Ray**

Plano, TX

Charlie Repa

The Woodlands, TX

Cory Resnick*

Boston, MA

Ramon Ruiz

Orlando, FL

Sara Runnels*

Walpole, MA

Michael Safian**

Shelton, CT

Salam Salman**

Jacksonville, FL

Thomas Schlieve*

Dallas, TX

Nathan Schroeder

Peoria, IL

Joshua Segal**

Brooklyn, NY

John Shroyer

Arlington, TX

Constantine Simos**

New Brunswick, NJ

Paul Smith

Pottstown, PA

Roger Spampata

Lansdale, PA

David Stanton

Philadelphia, PA

Randall Stastny

Cincinnati, OH

Marty Steed

Daniel  Island, SC

Larry Stigall

Boone, NC

Richard Szumita

Little Falls, NJ

Richard Tannyhill**

Belmont, MA

Daniel Taub

Philadelphia, PA

Thomas Teenier

Corpus Christi

Jayson Terres

Tyler, TX

Paul Tiwana

Oklahoma City, OK

Tibebu Tsegga**

San Antonio, TX

Ashok Veeranki**

Tracy, CA

Chris Viozzi

Rochester, MN

Brent Ward

Ann Arbor, MI

James Ward*

Pottstown, PA

Tom Weil

Austin, TX

Dean Whitman**

Apopka, FL

Melvyn Yeoh*

Lexington, KY

* An asterisk next to a name means that the Examiner is a junior member of the Examination Committee. Junior Examiners are responsible for submitting computer-based testing and Certification Maintenance questions and cases. Successful performance in this role allows an Examiner an opportunity to be selected by the Board to serve as an Examiner for the Oral Certifying Examination.

** A double asterisk next to a name means that the Examiner is a newly appointed Junior Examiner 



ABOMS-History.jpg

Our History and Mission

ABOMS has been in existence since 1945, serving as the only certifying board for the OMS specialty.

Learn More
ABOMS-News-500.jpg

In the Know

Stay in the know with everything going on at ABOMS and the field of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery.

Learn More

2020-2021

Leadership Positions

Examination Committee
Co-Chairs

Sidney Bourgeois
Joseph Cillo
Tamer Goksel
Kelly Kennedy
Killian MacCarthy
Suzanne McCormick
Nathan Schroder
Paul Tiwana

Examination Committee Section Editors

Todd Brandt
Mike Gentile
Kevin Kempers
Deepak Krishnan

Examination Committee Content Experts

Gary Bouloux
Todd Brandt
Curt Cain
Jasjit Dillon
Pedro Franco
Tamer Goksel
Antonia Kolokythas
Robert Nustad
Paul Tiwana